Log-In

FAQ

Can apprentices sign up for Journey Level courses?
Yes, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, and 5th year apprentices may sign up for Journey Level courses.
As an apprentice, will I receive credit for my apprentice course if I take a Journey Level course?
No, you will not receive credit. Apprentices must follow their trade’s curriculum.
How many requirements do I need to advance to the next level of apprenticeship?
3, apprentices need 1300 work hours, 2 complete classes and a full year.
How can I sign up for a Journey Level course?
You may sign up by calling the LTC at 212-727-2224, in person, or online in our “Members” section.
How will I be notified for class?
You will be notified via phone call, text, and email. You can also check your scheduled classes online in our “Members” section.
How do I confirm, decline, or reschedule my Journey Level course?
You can reply by responding to the voice call, emailing the LTC at RSVPLTC@nyccbf.org, or sending a fax to 212-727-9776.  When responding, please include: your name, UBC number, the class you are scheduled for and, your response.
How many 104 Compliance letters can I sign throughout my apprenticeship?
ONE.
How do I change my phone number?
Please contact your Local Union or Member Services. The LTC is unable to alter this information.
How do I change my address?
Please contact your Local Union or Member Services. The LTC is unable to alter this information.
How do I change my email?
You can email the LTC at LTC@nyccbf.org.
I lost my blue book, how do I get a new one?
You can obtain a new blue book at the Main Office of the Labor Technical
I am an apprentice, do I need to bring my tools to class?
Only Floor Covering Apprentices must bring their tools to class. All other apprentices are required to bring a hardhat and a 25’ – 0” tape measure to class.
If I am unemployed, do I have to put my name on the Out of Work List?
Yes, all apprentices are required to put their name on the Out of Work List if unemployed.
Is there a dress code at the Training Center?
Yes there is a dress code for attending ALL classes at the Training Center. You must have work boots or work shoes and work pants on at all times. There are no shorts, sneakers, sandals or tank tops permitted at ANY time.
Can I do the OSHA 10 or OSHA 30 online?
Yes, the OSHA 10 and OSHA 30 class can be taken online. There are varying fees for these classes and the Training Center does not reimburse. A U.S. Department of Labor construction safety card must be produced for the skills to be added to your skills portfolio.
Does the OSHA 10 expire?
Yes, the OSHA 10 card expires every five (5) years as per Local Law 41.

Does the OSHA 30 expire?
The OSHA 30 card does not expire, although it is site specific. Some contractors may require a five (5) year refresher.
What is a 104 Compliance Letter?
A 104 Compliance Letter is the name of the letter that an apprentice signs when they have two (2) disciplinary extensions and are in danger of termination.